Sam Rayburn Reservoir To Host World's Top Anglers


JASPER, Texas - (February 16, 2001) Sam Rayburn Reservoir will put its
reputation as one of the nation's top fisheries on the line as top pro
anglers travel there for the Texas BASSMASTER Central Invitational, March
1-3.

"You can expect to see some really good fishing there," said B.A.S.S. pro
Jay Yelas. "It has been a while since we had a tournament on Sam Rayburn in
March. The last few years we have been going there in February. I believe
that March is a better month and you will see one of the best tournaments
that we have had there in a number of years."

A fish-kill several years ago hurt the quality of fishing on the reservoir,
but it has recovered nicely and, coupled with good weather conditions,
could offer anglers an excellent event.

"Fishing has gotten better every year since the fish-kill. I believe that
you will definitely see some 20-pound limits.  If the weather is warmer,
you will likely see a spawn, making sight fishing a possibility. If it
stays cold, it will be mostly spinnerbaits and vibrating-type baits,"
explained Yelas.

If the water stays low, Yelas also believes that Carolina rigs and lizards
will be dominant patterns for the tournament.

With the reservoir currently about 5 feet below normal, it is unlikely that
the bass will have an opportunity to move into some of the brush. However,
if the water level did allow this, Yelas believes it would offer an
excellent opportunity to flip in the brush.

An extremely cold winter in the Lone Star State could also contribute to a
good bite.

"Texas has had one of its coldest winters in at least 10 years. The water
temperature is down in the 40s, and that could make for an even better
bite. With those conditions, if the temperature starts to rise, it could
create a situation similar to Lake Toho (Kissimmee, Fla.), where the fish
haven't spawned at all and then start to spawn all at once," said Yelas.

The close proximity of Sam Rayburn and Toledo Bend reservoirs has caused
some natural rivalries to exist between anglers that fish these bodies of
water.

"It will be great to have back-to-back tournaments on two of the best lakes
in the country," said Yelas. "Of course, all of the Louisiana guys think
that Toledo Bend is best and all of the Texas guys think that Rayburn is
best. It will make it a lot of fun to compare the three-day catches
side-by-side and see which one is the better fishery."

Daily weigh-ins for the Texas BASSMASTER Central Invitational will be held
at Twin Dikes Marina in Brookeland, beginning at 2:30 p.m.

Anglers will launch from Twin Dikes Marina daily, beginning at 6:45 a.m.

Additionally, a free CastingKids event, sponsored by Chevy Trucks and
Zebco, will be held there on Saturday from 10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. This
fun-filled national program, designed by B.A.S.S. CEO Helen Sevier,
encourages children to perfect the skills of casting, pitching and
flipping. Local B.A.S.S. clubs conduct the events and provide instruction
to all youngsters.

The Texas BASSMASTER Central Invitational is the third of four events on
the BASSMASTER Central Invitational Trail this season. The winning pro will
take home $51,000, out of the overall purse of $227,000. In addition to the
prize money, anglers will be vying to earn valuable points that will help
them qualify for next summer's BASS Masters Classic. The top five anglers
in the season's points standings will qualify to fish in the "Super Bowl"
of bass fishing to be held in New Orleans, La., August 2-4.

By sanctioning over 20,000 tournaments worldwide, the Bass Anglers
Sportsman Society is the world's largest fishing organization. The
BASSMASTER Tournament Trail is the oldest and most prestigious pro  bass
fishing tournament circuit. It continues to set the standard for
credibility, professionalism, and sportsmanship after more than three
decades.

Sponsors of the 2001 BASSMASTER Tournament Trail include: Ranger Boats,
RangerTrail Trailers, Mercury Outboards, Chevy Trucks, Long John Silver's,
Kumho Tires, ACDelco Batteries, Worldwaters.com, Humminbird/Zercom Marine,
Pennzoil Marine, Flowmaster Exhaust Systems, First USA/B.A.S.S. Platinum
Visa, MotorGuide Trolling Motors, Gore-Tex Outerwear and GMAC Insurance.

The event is sponsored locally by the Jasper Chamber of Commerce.


SAM RAYBURN ENTRY LIST
BASSMASTER CENTRAL INVITATIONAL 2001


 ALASKA
Loyd G. Childs Sr., Wasilla

ALABAMA
Thomas Dezauche, Theodore
Tim Horton, Muscle Shoals

ARKANSAS
Janice Arnold, Gentry
Stephen Browning, Hot Springs
Wayne Crumpton, Royal
Napoleon Ellis, Jacksonville
Keith Green, Arkadelphia
Jerry Hofmann, Mountain Home
Bruce C. Johnson, Montrose
Jeremiah Kindy, Benton
John Little, Hope
Mike McClelland, Springdale
Lucy Mize, Ben Lomond
Jimmy D. Mize, Ben Lomond
Mark Morton, Mountain Home
Donna Newberry, Van Buren
Steven Powell, Cabot
Scott Rook, Little Rock
Doug Ruby, Stamps
John Sisemore, Farmington
Chris Slopak, DeQueen
Cliff Soward, Fort Smith
James Stricklin, Hot Springs
Scott Suggs, Alexander
Mike Wurm, Hot Springs

CANADA
Gary Gaussiran, Lachute, Quebec

CONNECTICUT
Lee Bailey, Jr., Amston
Jordan Paullo, Manchester

FLORIDA
James Brakefield, Valrico
Jim Findley, Winter Garden
J. R. McGovern, St. Cloud

GEORGIA
Allen Armour, Dunwoody
John D. Curry, Norcross
David Pollard, Carrollton

IOWA
Ron Cherkas, Des Moines
Terry Flack, Camanche
Aaron D. Nelson, Earlham
Ralph A. Steinecke, Davenport
Robert Welch, Winterset

ILLINOIS
Greg Berner, Elkville
Thomas Berthold, Woodstock
Edward D. Bohn, Alsip
Jim Fett, Tinley Park
John Gross, Springfield
Danny Hayes, Davis
David Junk, Quincy
Steve Kumke, Belleville
Kevin R. Mercer, Auburn
Robert Merkin, Downers Grove
Donny Miller, Bartlett
Andrew Monteith, Clarendon Hills
Chad Morgenthaler, Carbondale
Jack Morris, Robinson
Joe Naponiello, Chicago
Curt Samo, Creston

INDIANA
Bill Berry, Terre Haute
Merrill Bruce, Versailles
Rodney Ellis, Greentown
Bud Martin, West Point
Bill Whitaker, Winona Lake

KANSAS
Ron Chapman, Lake Quivira
Brent Chapman, Shawnee
John Embry, Ft. Scott
Joe Gerard, Concordia
Eddy L. May, Wichita
Tony Noland, Leawood
Rick Wilson, Caney

KENTUCKY
Mike Auten, Benton
Terry Bolton Jr., Paducah
Mark Manley, Bowling Green
Dan Morehead, Paducah
Shawn Penn, Benton
Danny Roberson, Mayfield

LOUISIANA
Randy Allen, Shreveport
Robert Anderson, Keithville
Robert Ates, Lecompte
Howard C. Beetz, Jr., Houma
Roger Boler, Slidell
Kevin Broussard, Lake Charles
Michael Carter, Zachary
John M. Clark, Bossier City
Peter J. Daniels, Shreveport
James E. Davis, Jr., Ferriday
Art DeFraites III, Houma
Eason Dowden, Many
Eddie Giddens, Keithville
Chris Ginn, West Monroe
Richard E.Godwin, Shreveport
Clint Goodeaux, Westlake
Jerry Holsomback, Leesville
Truman Hudnall, Ferriday
Homer Humphreys, Jr, Minden
Maurice Jackson, Many
Bo Keith, Haughton
Chad Kelley, Haughton
Blaine LeBlanc, New Iberia
Ray Maples, Bossier City
Larry Mixon, Bogalusa
Ted Pate, Alexandria
Mike Pedroza, Sibley
Jason Pittman, Covington
Gene Pizzalato, Baker
Gavin Quartana, Belle Chasse
Malcolm Rachal, Alexandria
Mark A. Richard, Bridge City
Victor Roppolo, Baton Rouge
Mark Sabbides, Bastrop
Rod A. Scobee, Benton
Curtis Simpson, Farmerville
Rickey L. Smith, Shreveport
Larry Stinson, Many
Dane Thibodeaux, Lake Charles
Rodney Wagley, Baton Rouge
Klifford Walker, Many
Herbie W. Way, Alexandria
Mike Wheatley, Zwolle
David Wright, Bossier City
David Zabolio, Breaux Bridge

MASSACHUSSETS
Danny Correia, Marlboro
David R Kilty, Stoneham

MICHIGAN
Gerald Gostenik, Dearborn
Richard LaFay, Auburn Hills
John Matthews Jr., Royal Oak
Paul W. Rambo, Brighton
Thomas Rice, Sheridan
Bruce Smith, Livonia

MINNESOTA
Matthew Clines, Cook
James Moynagh, Carver
Chris Sindt, Maplewood
Bret R. Winkler, Bloomington

MISSOURI
Art Ackerson, Climax Springs
Douglas E. Anderson, St. Louis
Philip Bangert, Camdenton
Randy Blaukat, Lamar
Mike Boyles, Ozark
Bob Carnett, Salem
Earl Carver, Marthasville
Ken Douglas, Creve Coeur
Randy Jackson, Poplar Bluff
Stacey D. King, Reeds Spring
Matt McWilliams, Washington
Kazuhiro Nakamura, Springfield
Scott Pauley, Columbia
Luke Payne, Warsaw
Robert Robbins, Branson
Nelson Scherrer, Festus
Larry Seger, Reeds Spring
Gabriel Small, Jonesburg
Brian Snowden, Springfield
John H. Stillman, St. Charles
Mark Tucker, Kirkwood
Stanley Tucker, Festus
Wendell Whitman, Columbia
Lance Williams, Verona
Jim Winn, St. Louis
Ken Young, St. Louis

MISSISSIPPI
Tommy McKnight, Kosciusko
Jim Phillips, Greenwood
Pete Ponds, Madison
Greg Saulters, Collins
Lee Wall, Greenwood
Alfred Williams, Jackson
John R Woolwine II, Seminary

MEXICO
Raul Morineau, Mexico City  DF

NORTH CAROLINA
Dustin Wilks, Raleigh

NEBRASKA
Matthew Gaunt, McCook
Kent Priel, North Platte

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Rick Lillegard, Atkinson

OHIO
Charles Alexander, Columbus
Ollie Alexander, Columbus
Bryan McNeal, Springfield
Kevin Price, Westerville
Tracy Slayton, Fairborn

OKLAHOMA
Jess Atteberry, Talihina
Jim Carnell, Muskogee
Ken Cook, Meers
Jim Culp, Tulsa
Chuck Devereaux, Ada
Edwin Evers, Mannsville
O. T. Fears III, Sallisaw
Marty Fourkiller, Cyril
Gary Giudice, Norman
Mark Goines, Shady Point
Shonn Goodwin, Moore
Allen Head, Pryor
Deryl Janzen, Altus
Ken Keirsey, Owasso
Jeff Kriet, Ardmore
Bennett C. Lowrance, Ardmore
Tom Lowry, Talihina
Jim Morton, Edmond
Sam Newby, Pocola
Richard Porter, Edmond
Tim Reed, Tulsa
Jeff Reynolds, Platter
Jason Reynolds, Ada
Bill Stewart, Moore

SOUTH DAKOTA
Monty Fralick, Martin
Jami Fralick, Martin

TENNESSEE
Ray Brazier, Lawrenceburg
Robert Davis, Gray
Carl Gillespie, Nashville
Billy Hurt Jr., Spring Creek
Frank Lannom, Mt. Juliet
Thomas O'Bryant, Drummonds
David Seaton, Buchanan
Bo Turner, Memphis

TEXAS
Jack Allen, Tyler
Dustin Angle, Alice
Roger Bacon, Jasper
Bobby Badarack, Sherman
Jason Barber, Gunbarrel
Cody Bird, Granbury
Gary D. Bowien, Georgetown
David D. Brown, Angleton
Jeff Buchanan, Lufkin
Scott Bunday, Plano
Dwayne Busby, Amarillo
Larry D. Campbell, Woodlands
Danny Cherry, Kountze
Teddy Cloide, Vidor
Andy Coffman, Campbell
Rick Daves, The Colony
Jerry David, Pilot Point
Wesley Dawson, Silsbee
Slade Dearman, Onalaska
Randy Dearman, Onalaska
Jon Devereaux, Lindale
Tommy Dickerson, Orange
Jerry Dolezal, Bullard
Kerry Dover, Montgomery
Brad Downey, Tyler
Ernie Ebarb, Devers
Todd Faircloth, Jasper
Bill Ferguson, Rowlett
Thomas Ferro, Willis
Billy Ficke, Waco
Keith Ford, Beaumont
Ricky Friedrich, Houston
Thomas B. Fry, The Woodlands
Mike Garner, Klondike
Terry Garner, Mansfield
Stan Gerzsenyi, Mineola
David Gregg, Palestine
Johnny Grice, Scroggins
Tom Guilford, Wimberley
Bill Guillory, Jasper
John R Hale, Lufkin
Charles Hammack, New Caney
Robert Harty, Sachse
Victor Havelka, Corpus Christi
Mike Hawkes, Sabinal
J. "Duck" Hawkins, Cedar Hills
Sean Hoernke, College Station
Larry M. Horton, Cotulla
Larry A. Howard, Beckville
Don Johnson, Lufkin
Robert Johnston, Katie
Kelly Jordon, Mineola
Jay Jula, El Paso
Ed Klobas, Arlington
Terry Krueger, Forney
Terry Lea, Lufkin
Jerry Lehman, Hemphill
Darrell Lehmann, Richardson
Tom Lester, Corsicana
Elton Luce Jr., Nederland
Michael Marney, Tyler
Tommy Martin, Hemphill
Lendell Martin, Jr., Nacogdoches
David Alan Mauldin, Tomball
Robert McFarlane, Converse
Darren Mooneyham, Amarillo
Tommy Murray, Hurst
Rusty Nelson, Ft Worth
Dicky Newberry, Houston
Darrell Newman, Bruceville
Takahiro Omori, Emory
Gary Paris, Emory
Lloyd Parker, Ovilla
John Payette, Houston
Billy Penick, Deer Park
Chad Potts, Haltom City
John Presley, Sam Rayburn
Steve Price, Sam Rayburn
Jerrel Pringle, China Spring
Bud Pruitt, Spring
Ron Randall, Dallas
Troy L. Reaves, Azle
Matt Reed, Madisonville
Brad Ridgeway, The Woodlands
Gary Riffle, Paris
Jacky Roberts, Georgetown
Brooks Rogers, Longview
Kyle Rowe, Waco
Roy Sanford, Silsbee
Tony Sauls, McKinney
Craig Schmidt, Dallas
Yarri Schreibvogel, Pottsboro
Bob Sealy, Sam Rayburn
Daren Sebek, Belton
Steve Sennikoff, Forney
Brian Sewell, Coldspring
Eugene Smith, Desoto
Ronald L. Smyer, Amarillo
Luke Spencer, Rowlett
David Spencer, Grand Prairie
Lonnie Stanley, Huntington
John Tanner, Point
David Truax, Beaumont
Robert Tucker, Sachse
David Underwood, Waco
Robert Urbanovsky, West
David Vance, Winnsboro
Carl E. Vessel, Nacogdoches
Dwayne Wallace, Hurst
Jeff Welch, Carrollton
Ed Whaley, Sachse
David Wharton, Sam Rayburn
Paul Whitman, Jr., Dallas
Darren Wolf, Longview
Judy Wong, Sugar Land
Gary Yamamoto, Mineola
Jay Yelas, Tyler

VIRGINIA
Curt Lytle, Suffolk

WISCONSIN
Danny Isenhart, Mequon
Dave Liegler, Lancaster
Dan Marohn, Oshkosh
Jeff St. Clair, Fremont
Wade Werner, Appleton


Anna Morgan
Communications Assistant
B.A.S.S., Inc.